Terms of Use / Privacy Policy

HELLO!

Welcome to ourlittleplaynest.com. This website is created to share ideas and resources with fellow parents and educators. As you continue to browse and use the contents of this site, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by our disclaimer, terms and conditions of use and privacy policy, which govern Our Little Playnest’s relationship with you in relation to this website.

For the purposes of these terms and conditions, “Our Little Playnest , “us” or “we” refers to the owner of the website. The term “you” refers to the user or viewer of our website.

DISCLAIMER

The information contained in this website is for educational and informational purposes only. The information is provided by Our Little Playnest and while we endeavor to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, Our Little Playnest takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

We have the right to modify the terms of this Agreement at any time; the modification will be effective immediately and shall replace all prior Agreements.

COPYRIGHT

Our Little Playnest expressly reserves all copyright and trademark in all documents, information and materials on our website and we reserve the right to take action against you if you breach any of these terms.

You are encouraged to use these ideas and printables for your personal use, classroom, public library, blog. When using them, you must:

  • credit Our Little Playnest
  • include a proper link back to the original post on this website (www.ourlittleplaynest.com)

You are NOT allowed to

  • copy or reproduce the ideas or files in any form for commercial uses
  • repost any posts in their entirety on your blog or printed resources
  • use a photo without giving proper credit as mentioned
  • claim my ideas or files as your own
  • store or distribute files on other websites or sharing portals (eg. forums, facebook groups, dropbox, 4shared, amazon, inspire etc)

ADVERTISERS AND SPONSORS

We may, from time to time, provide on our website, advertisement links to other websites and information on those websites for your convenience. This does not necessarily imply sponsorship, endorsement, or approval or arrangement between ourlittleplaynest.com and the owners of those websites. We take no responsibility for any of the content found on the linked websites. Our website may contain information provided by third parties for which we accept no responsibility whatsoever for information or advice provided to you directly by third parties. We are making a ‘recommendation’ only and are not providing any advice nor do we take any responsibility for any advice received in this regard.

SPONSORED POSTS

From time to time, we publish sponsored posts, which means that we were contacted by the advertising client, business, brand or company to write a post for payment. Companies which sponsor posts do so with the understanding that they cannot change or influence what we write in their sponsored post – the blog post will contain the blogger’s opinion. The only opportunity the advertiser does have is to correct any factual mistakes in the blog post. All written sponsored posts are disclosed in the published sponsored post to ensure full transparency.

If you have any questions about any of this information, please email us at [email protected]

PRIVACY POLICY

Our Little Playnest is committed to protecting your privacy as an online visitor to our website. Please read through the following before providing us with any of your personal data.

Personal Data
This policy applies to all personal data (name, contact number, mailing address(es), email address(es), demographic details, personal preferences, billing information, social media information, or other details) that you may provide to us and the personal data we hold about you. By providing us with your personal data or by accessing, using or viewing the website or any of its services, functions or contents (including transmitting, caching or storing of any such personal data), you shall be deemed to have agreed to each and all the terms and conditions and notices in this Privacy Policy.

Such personal data will be processed in accordance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”), its associated regulations and subsidiary legislation, and guidelines issued by the Singapore Personal Data Protection Commission (“PDPC”). Jurisdictions outside of Singapore may have different local data protection standards.

Website Cookies
When you visit our website, we may assign your web browser one or more website cookies. Cookies are small text files that a web server sends to your web browser when you access an internet site. The main purpose of cookies is to streamline your use of the website; cookies make the interaction between users and web sites faster and easier. They can’t look into your computer or read any personal information or other material on your hard drive. They can’t carry viruses or install anything harmful on your computer.

In all cases in which cookies are used on this site, the cookie will not collect any personally identifiable information.

Our Little Playnest uses cookies to provide functionality and to improve performance (Google Analytics). We operate an ‘implied consent’ policy which means that through the use of our site we assume that you are happy with our cookie policy. If you are not happy, then you should either not visit this site, delete the cookies having visited the site, or visit the site using your browser’s anonymous usage setting. Alternatively, most web browsers allow you to turn off the cookie function.
Please note that if you choose to reject cookies, certain parts of this site may not be available to you or may not function properly.

Links to Third Party Websites
The website may contain links to other third party websites and microsites, whose privacy practices may differ from those of ours. If you submit personal data to any of those sites, your personal data is not subject to this Privacy Policy.
We encourage you to review the privacy policy of any website you visit. By clicking on or activating such links and leaving our website, we can no longer exercise control over any personal data which you give to any other entity after leaving our website. Any access to such other third party websites is therefore entirely at your own risk.

Opting Out

If you would like to unsubscribe from our newsletter, detailed instructions are provided at the bottom of all emails sent out. If you would like to unsubscribe from any of our other mailing lists, or to withdraw your consent to our use of your personal data, please email us at [email protected]

Your personal data will be retained for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it is collected, or in accordance with applicable laws. Your personal data may also continue to be retained on our databases to the extent permitted by law.

Security

We take reasonable precautions to protect your information and process it securely. Such measures include, but are not limited to passwords, firewalls, and other standardized industry practices. However, no method of transmission over the internet, or electronic storage, is 100% secure and we cannot be held liable for any loss you may suffer for unauthorized access or loss of any data provided to our website. Nevertheless, we strive to protect the security of your information. We may, but are not obliged to, post a notice on our website if a security breach occurs, or send an email to you at the email address you have provided to us in these circumstances.

Amendments 

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. The Effective Date stated below indicates the last time this Privacy Policy was materially revised. Any changes we may make to this Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on our website. You are encouraged to review this page periodically to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy.

Contact Us

All other questions on our use of your personal data can be addressed to us. Email us here: [email protected]

Effective from December 2018